Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

The following passage has not been edited. There is an erpr in each line against which a blank is given. Write the incorrect word and the corrected word in your answer sheet against the blank as given in the example. Underline the corrected word that has been supplied. In this article we have covered Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers

Editing Exercises for Class 10 CBSE With Answers PDF

Looking for an easy way to learn English Grammar? then you are in right place. Here we providing basic English Grammar topics like Tenses Verbs, Nouns, etc…

Editing Exercises for Class 10 with Answers

There is an error in each line. Find the error and write the correct word. First one in each is done for you as an example.

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 1

Incorrect Correct
Once there was the guru communicating  e.g.  the  a
wisdom to people that came for his  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
darshan with flowers or fruits. One  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
day, all the offerings wdre in plenty, he  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
called the disciple and asked him to  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
cut fruits and arrange for their  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
distribution of prasad. A disciple  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
reported to a guru. that all was ready  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
for distribution or asked him to distribute.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) that… who
(b) or … and
(c) all… as
(d) the … a
(e) their … the
(f) A … the
(g) a … the
(h) or … and

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 2

Incorrect Correct
The guru asked him to start for the person  e.g.  for with
in that he had the greatest faith and the highest  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
confidence. All of people assembled  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
their thought that the disciple would  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
first give a fruits to the teacher and  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
than distribute to the others. But the  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
disciple do not do so. He took the first  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
frúit himself. He explain that since he had  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
the greater confidence in himself, he took the first fruit.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) that… whom
(b) of… the
(c) their … there
(d) fruits … fruit
(e) than … then
(f) do … did
(g) explain … explained
(h) greater … greatest

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 3

Incorrect Correct
There was a king. He used to ask three question  e.g.  question questions
of all the people who came to him. The  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
first question is: Who is the best of all humans?  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
The second was: What is a best time? And  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
the third: What is the best in all actions?  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
The king was very anxious to know a answer  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
to these questions. One day he went to a forest  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
and was moving about the hills or plains.  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
He saw a ashram and wanted to take some rest there.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) of… to
(b) is … was
(c) a … the
(d) in … of
(e) a … the
(f) a … the
(g) or … and
(h) a … an

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 4

Incorrect Correct
The king reached  ashram. A sadhu  e.g.  a the
was watering some plants. A sadhu saw that  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
a king was tired. He stopped watering  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
the plants; ran up to the king or gave  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
him some fruits and cold water. On that  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
time, a wounded man with bruises all over the body is  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
brought to an ashram by another sadhu.  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
The first sadhu saw this, he go to the  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
injured and cleaned their wounds, and gave him some herbs.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) A…The
(b) a … the
I (c) or … and .
(d) On … At
(e) is … was
(f) an … the
(g) go … went
(h) their … his

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 5

Incorrect Correct
The saint get a piece of chalk equal to the  e.g.  get got
lump in opium and told the opium eater  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
that he could continue eating opium but  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
should not took more than the weight  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
in the chalk each day. ‘[he opium eater was  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
quiet happy but he was also told that  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
everyday he shall write ‘one’ three times on a  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
blackboard with that chalk. In that manner, the  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
chalk was reduce and so was his habit.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) in … of
(b) could … may
(c) took … take
(d) in … of
(e) quiet… quite
(f) shall… should
(g) that… this
(h) reduce … reduced

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 6

Incorrect Correct
Man is the nobler of all animals, the final  e.g.  Nobler Noblest
product of untold age of progressive  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
evolution, but they is not consciously  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
striving to live over to his heritage.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
The beasts hold a world conference to  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
confabulate in the authenticity of man’s  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
claim to be the better of creations and  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
the monarch in all that walks on the earth.  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
The lion chair the meeting. The tiger rose first.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) age … ages
(b) they … he
(c) over … up
(d) hold … held
(e) in … on
(f) better … best
(g) in … of
(h) chair … chaired

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 7

Incorrect Correct
Islamic education arrive in India  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
many before Aurangzeb’s time,  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
fully grew in concept, context and functioning.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
It has its beginning in mektabs.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
the Arabic term for school. Though their  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
is no indication as for where they  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
were first establish, mektabs  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
were certainly widespread to the fourteenth century AD in capital cities like Samarkand.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) arrive … arrived
(b) many … much
(c) grew … grown
(d) has … had
(e) their … there
(f) for … to
(g) establish … established
(h) to … by

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 8

Incorrect Correct
Countries near an equator  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
are much warmer then  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
country further to the north and  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
south. We all knows that Kerala  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
is more warmer than the Punjab  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
on winter. Why? For the same reason  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
Italy is cool than India,  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
but England is cooler than Italy.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) an … the
(b) then … than
(c) country … countries
(d) knows… know
(e) more … much
(f) on … in
(g) cool… cooler
(h) but… while

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 9

Incorrect Correct
Some political thinkers thinks that  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
liberty and equality couldn’t go together.  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
They think that liberty implies a freedom  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
to do what one can like to do.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
This is true if freedom is interpret  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
on its absolute sense to mean that  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
as each individual shall be free  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
according to her opportunities, there will be chaos.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) thinks … think
(b) couldn’t… can’t
(c) a … the
(d) can … would
(e) interpret…interpreted
(f) on … in
(g) as … if
(h) her … one’s

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 10

Incorrect Correct
Thomas Alva Edison is born on February 11, 1847.  e.g. is was
When he was a child he was enjoying reading.  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
He reads many science and chemistry books.  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
Edison sold newspapers and candy where he was twelve years old.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
When he is 13 or 14, Edison lost his faculty of hearing.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
Edison, however, believed that his deafness was helping him to be a better scientist.  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
As he was deaf, he had not to listen to others.  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
Ile enjoyed loneliness. He enjoyed not to hear the noises of his environment. This allowed  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
him to think clear without distractions.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) was enjoying … enjoyed
(b)reads … read
(c) where … when
(d) is … was
(e) was helping … helped
(f) had not… did not have
(g) not to hear … not hearing
(h) clear … clearly

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 11

Incorrect Correct
It is unfortunate as many people  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
regard old people for geriatrics  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
who has one foot into the grave.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
Someone should remind them that they too would be old one day.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) as … that
(b) for … as
(c) into … in
(d) to … too

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 12

Incorrect Correct
Our country can became a heaven  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
for tourists. It has the rich cultural  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
heritage, ancient monuments for.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
onderftil architecture and such natural beauty of flora or fauna.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) became … become
(b) the … a
(c) for … of
(d) or … and

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 13

Incorrect Correct
When you buy a puppy with a  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
breeder, one can learn about its  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
background because you can met  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
one and both of its parents.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) with … from
(b) one … you
(c) because .., as
(d) and … or

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 14

Incorrect Correct
Your puppy will probably looked  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
like ils parents where it is an  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
adult. It may also had its  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
parents’ qualities. That may be aggressive like them.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) looked … look
(b) where … when
(c) had … have
(d) that… It

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 15

Incorrect Correct
A puppy can go on its new home  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
when it is six and eight weeks old.  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
Make sure your puppy have been  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
checked to a veterinarian.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) on … to
(b) and … or
(c) have … has
(d) to … by

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 16

Inactivity is the greater cause of overweight these days.  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
People physical activity  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
had decreased these days. The main  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
reason is there are many labour saving devices.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
They does not want to walk on foot.  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
They spend enough time sitting and  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
watch television. Their excess  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
weight makes them sick and they have spend money in medicine  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) greater … greatest
(b) people … people’s
(c) had … has
(d) is … being
(e) does … do
(f) enough … more
(g) watch … watching
(h) spend … spent

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 17

Incorrect Correct
Three years old has reued by the  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
last Tuesday. She was kidnap by a neighbour  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
due to ransom. The mother  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
inform the police about the missing girl.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) has … was
(b) kidnap … kidnapped
(c) due to … for
(d) inform … informed

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 18

Incorrect Correct
Economics is nothing but a way to solving problems of  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
allocation of resources. Human want are graded in nature.  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
This means that a (Xfl person will be more concern about  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
procurement of food fòr his surviving rather than buying a luxury car.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) to… for
(b) want… wants
(c) concern … concerned
(d) surviving … survival

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 19

Incorrect Correct
Overeating is one of the more wonderful  e.g. more most
practices among those which think that they  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
can afford it. In fact that is said that  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
near all those who can get as much  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
as he desire, overeat to their  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
disadvantage. This class of peoples could  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
save the great deal more food than  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
they can save by missing one meal  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
per week and also improving their health.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) which … who
(b) that … it
(c) near … nearly
(d) he they
(e) peoples … people
(f) the … a
(g) can … could
(h) improving… improve

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 20

Incorrect Correct
One day a wonderful plate full in gold  e.g. in of
fell from Heaven into a courtyard of  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
a temple at Benaras; so on the  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
plate these words were inscribe.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
“A gift from Heaven to he who  (d)  …………………………  …………………………
loves better”. The priests at once  (e)  …………………………  …………………………
made a announcement that every  (f)  …………………………  …………………………
-day at noon. all which would like  (g)  …………………………  …………………………
to claimed the plate should come.  (h)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) a … the
(b) so … and
(c) inscribe … inscribed
(d) he … him /one
(e) better … best
(f) a … an
(g) which … who
(h) claimed … claim

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 21
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
Her duties for the day were over.  e.g. for of
She had scrub the floor of the kitchen,  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
washed the vessels and put them on a  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
shining row on an wooden shelf, returned  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
the short scrubbing broom to it’s corner and closed the kitchen window.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) scrub … scrubed
(b) on … in
(c) an … a
(d) it’s … its

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 22
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
After all a sculptor’s labours had come  e.g. a the
to a end. He sat back, wiped  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
the perspiration of his face and surveyed  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
his handiwork in great satisfaction. As he  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
looking on, he was overwhelmed by the image.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) a … an
(b) of … of/from
(c) in … with
(d) looking … looked

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 23
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
The enure household was in the  e.g. in under
control for my mother-in-law. She  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
was the majestic figure, very fair and  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
very serious. She was rigid on  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
her orthodoxy. No one dare to argue rjth her.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) for … of
(b) the … a
(c) on … in
(d) dare … dared

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 24
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
Neil Armstrong was the commander for Apollo 11.  e.g. for of
He was the first to walk over  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
the moon. What many people do not knew  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
is that unlike most of their fellow  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
astronauts, be was the civilian and not part of the military.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) over … on
(b) knew … know
(c) their … his
(d) the … a

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 25
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
According to tradition Gautama Buddha sit  e.g. sit sat
in meditation in the Bo ree at  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
Bodh Gaya. Unfortunately an original tree  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
has disappeared and is replace  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
through a successor — the Peepal tree.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) in … under
(b) an … the
(c) replace … replaced
(d) through … with

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 26
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
Waft Disney was our hero. He  e.g. was is
left me a legacy that can  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
be enjoy time and again. He  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
knew who to entertain us so well.  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
He developed a process in creating animated films.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) me … us
(b) enjoy … enjoyed
(c) who … how
(d) in … of

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 27
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
Birsa Munda was horn at lsthJiilv,  e.g. at on
1872 in Bamba village in Ranchi district  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
ofJharkhand. He lead an armed struggle  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
against the Briish, Besides, he launched the  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
spirited campaign about priesthood, alcoholism, etc.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) in … at
(b) lead … led
(c) the … a
(d) about … against

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 28

Incorrect Correct
My childhood memories is very sweet.  e.g. is are
I was not the mischievous or troublesome  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
child. My fvourite game is to line  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
up all the chairs on the house and play  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
on being teacher tutoring all the invisible pupils.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) the … a
(b) is … was
(c) on … in
(d) on … by

Editing Exercises with Answers Example – 29
The following paragraph has not been edited. There is one error in each line. Write the error and its correction as shown in the example.

Incorrect Correct
The driver of the jeep were treated  e.g. were was
in respect due to any other member  (a)  …………………………  …………………………
of my father office. As small children  (b)  …………………………  …………………………
we were teach not to call him  (c)  …………………………  …………………………
by his name. We had to use a surnx dada’.  (d)  …………………………  …………………………

Answer:
(a) in … with
(b) father … father’s
(c) teach … taught
(d) a … the

Leave a Reply